2018 Nationally Recognized Schedule

The following schedule is tentative and is subject to change. This page will be updated as more events are confirmed.

PLAYING MEMBER   –  AGES 14-18
 Players Challenge #1 Saturday-Sunday, May 5-6 Countryside GC, Mundelein
 DuPage County Jr Classic
(IMG Jr Worlds Qualifier)
 Saturday-Sunday, May 19-20 The Preserve at Oak Meadows, Addison
 Medinah Shrine Jr Invitational
(Invite Only)
Monday, May 21 Medinah CC, Medinah
 Players Challenge #2 Thursday-Friday, June 14-15 Pheasant Run Resort,
St. Charles
 Players Challenge #3 Thursday-Friday, June 21-22 TBA
Illinois State Junior Amateur
Championship (Boys 12-18)
Tuesday-Thursday, June 26-28 Makray Memorial GC,
Barrington
ISJA Qualifier #1 @
TBA
TBA
 ISJA Qualifier #2 @
Sportsman’s CC, Northbrook
Monday, June 11
 ISJA Downstate Qualifier @
Weibring GC, Normal
TBA
ISJA Qualifier #3 @
Pine Meadow GC, Mundelein
Thursday, June 14
ISJA Qualifier #4 @
Cantigny Golf, Wheaton
Tuesday, June 19
ISJA Qualifier #5 @
Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Thursday, June 21
IJGA – CDGA Junior Amateur
Championship
Thursday-Friday, July 19-20 Prairie Landing GC, West Chicago
Chick Evans Junior Match Play Championship (ages 12-18) Monday-Friday, July 23-27 Itasca CC, Itasca
CEJA Qualifier #1 (Boys & Girls)
@ Gleneagles CC, Lemont
Sunday, July 8
CEJA Qualifier #2 (Boys Only)
@ Oak Brook GC, Oak Brook
Monday, July 9
CEJA Qualifier / Maggie Rogers
(Girls Only)
TBA
CEJA Qualifier #3 (Boys Only)
@ Bloomingdale GC, Bloomingdale
Tuesday, July 10
CEJA Qualifier #4 (Boys Only)
@ St. Andrews G & CC,
West Chicago
Tuesday, July 17
CEJA Qualifier Downstate (Boys & Girls) @ Weibring GC, Normal TBA
CEJA Qualifier #5 (Boys & Girls)
@ Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Wednesday, July 18
Players Challenge #4 Monday-Tuesday, July 30-31 Cog Hill G & CC (Course 1), Lemont
Player of the Year Championship
(Invite Only)
Monday, August 6 Highlands of Elgin, Elgin

 

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM – AGES 8-13
YDP Season Opener  (ages 10-13) Saturday-Sunday, May 5-6 Countryside CG, Mundelein
Summer Junior Elite Event #1
(ages 10-15)
Saturday-Sunday, June 2-3 Buffalo Grove GC,
Buffalo Grove
Summer Junior Elite Event #2
(ages 10-15)
Monday-Tuesday, June 18-19 St. Andrews G & CC,
West Chicago
Illinois State Junior Amateur
Championship (Boys 12-18)
Tuesday-Thursday, June 26-28 Makray Memorial GC,
Barrington
ISJA Qualifier #1 @
TBA
TBA
ISJA Qualifier #2 @
Sportsman’s CC, Northbrook
Monday, June 11
ISJA Downstate Qualifier @
Weibring GC, Normal
TBA
ISJA Qualifier #3 @
Pine Meadow GC, Mundelein
Thursday, June 14
ISJA Qualifier #4 @
Cantigny Golf, Wheaton
Tuesday, June 19
ISJA Qualifier #5 @
Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Thursday, June 21
Summer Junior Elite Event #3
(ages 10-15)
Thursday-Friday, July 5-6 Deerfield GC, Deerfield
Summer Junior Elite Event #4
(ages 10-15)
Monday-Tuesday, July 23-24 Randall Oaks GC, Dundee
Chick Evans Junior Match Play Championship (ages 12-18) Monday-Friday, July 23-27 Itasca CC, Itasca
CEJA Qualifier #1 (Boys & Girls)
@ Gleneagles CC, Lemont
Sunday, July 8
CEJA Qualifier #2 (Boys Only)
@ Oak Brook GC, Oak Brook
Monday, July 9
CEJA Qualifier / Maggie Rogers
(Girls Only)
TBA
CEJA Qualifier #3 (Boys Only)
@ Bloomingdale GC, Bloomingdale
Tuesday, July 10
CEJA Qualifier #4 (Boys Only)
@ St. Andrews G & CC,
West Chicago
Tuesday, July 17
CEJA Qualifier Downstate (Boys & Girls) @ Weibring GC, Normal TBA
CEJA Qualifier #5 (Boys & Girls)
@ Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Wednesday, July 18
YDP Sizzler at Cog Hill (ages 10-13) Monday-Tuesday, July 30-31 Cog Hill G & CC, Lemont
YDP Player of the Year (ages 10-13) Monday-Tuesday, August 6-7 Lake Bluff GC, Lake Bluff
Fall Junior Elite Event #1 (ages 10-15) Saturday-Sunday, August 25-26 Deerpath GC, Lake Forest
Fall Junior Elite Event #2 (ages 10-15) Saturday-Sunday,
September 22-23
Pheasant Run Resort,
St. Charles
Fall Junior Elite Event #3 (ages 10-15) Saturday-Sunday,
October 13-14
Winnetka GC, Winnetka

**Note: All divisions are guaranteed to be JGS ranked with the exception of the Girls 10-11 division**

MID-AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF TOUR – AGES 12-18, *DENOTES WOMEN’S COLLEGE DIVISION
 Sanctuary Open April 7-8 Sanctuary GC – New Lenox, IL
North Shore Open April 15-16 Wilmette GC – Wilmette, IL
Orchard Valley Open  April 21-22 Orchard Valley GC – Aurora, IL
TBA Open  April 28-29  Chicago Suburbs
TBA Open May 12-13 Chicago Suburbs
Donald Ross Classic June 6-7 Ravisloe CC – Homewood, IL
Championship at TBA June 11-13 Chicago Suburbs
Northern Illinois Classic June 18-19 Kishwaukee CC – DeKalb, IL
Classic at TBA June 21-22 TBA
Girls Championship* (Girls Only) Week of June 25-29 Chicago Suburbs
Kenosha Classic* July 2-3 Kenosha CC – Kenosha, WI
Notre Dame Classic* July 9-10 Warren GC – South Bend, IN
Classic at TBA July 12-13 TBA
Lake Geneva Championship July 16-18 Abbey Springs CC – Fontana, WI
Classic at TBA July 26-27 TBA
College Prep Classic July 30th Chicago Suburbs
Bloomington Classic August 2-3 Bloomington/Normal, IL
Autumn Open TBA Chicago Suburbs
Fall Shootout TBA Chicago Suburbs