2018 Youth Development Program Schedule

The following schedule is tentative and is subject to change. This page will be updated as more events are confirmed.

JOHN BARNEY JUNIOR ELITE EVENTS – AGES 10-15
 Summer Junior Elite Event #1 Saturday-Sunday, June 2-3 Buffalo Grove GC, Buffalo Grove
Summer Junior Elite Event #2 Monday-Tuesday, June 18-19 St. Andrews G & CC, West Chicago
Summer Junior Elite Event #3 Thursday-Friday, July 5-6 Deerfield GC, Deerfield
Summer Junior Elite Event #4 Monday-Tuesday, July 23-24 Randall Oaks GC, Dundee
Fall Junior Elite Event #1 Saturday-Sunday, August 25-26 Deerpath GC, Lake Forest
Fall Junior Elite Event #2 Saturday-Sunday, September 22-23 Pheasant Run Resort, St. Charles
Fall Junior Elite Event #3 Saturday-Sunday, October 13-14 Winnetka GC, Winnetka
IJGA MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – AGES 12-18, IL RESIDENTS ONLY
Illinois State Junior Amateur
Championship (Boys 12-18)
Tuesday-Thursday, June 26-28 Makray Memorial GC,
Barrington
ISJA Qualifier #1 @
TBA
TBA
ISJA Qualifier #2 @
Sportsman’s CC, Northbrook
Monday, June 11
ISJA Downstate Qualifier @
Weibring GC, Normal
TBA
ISJA Qualifier #3 @
Pine Meadow GC, Mundelein
Thursday, June 14
ISJA Qualifier #4 @
Cantigny Golf, Wheaton
Tuesday, June 19
ISJA Qualifier #5 @
Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Thursday, June 21
Chick Evans Junior Match Play Championship (ages 12-18) Monday-Friday, July 23-27 Itasca CC, Itasca
CEJA Qualifier #1 (Boys & Girls)
@ Gleneagles CC, Lemont
Sunday, July 8
CEJA Qualifier #2 (Boys Only)
@ Oak Brook GC, Oak Brook
Monday, July 9
CEJA Qualifier / Maggie Rogers
(Girls Only)
TBA
CEJA Qualifier #3 (Boys Only)
@ TBA
TBA
CEJA Qualifier #4 (Boys Only)
@ St. Andrews G & CC,
West Chicago
Tuesday, July 17
CEJA Qualifier Downstate (Boys & Girls) @ Weibring GC, Normal TBA
CEJA Qualifier #5 (Boys & Girls)
@ Winnetka GC, Winnetka
Wednesday, July 18
OTHER EVENTS – AGES 10-13
 YDP Season Opener Saturday-Sunday, May 5-6 Countryside GC, Mundelein
Dupage County Junior Classic
(IMG Junior Worlds Qualifier)
Saturday-Sunday, May 20-21 Maple Meadows GC
YDP Sizzler at Cog Hill Monday-Tuesday, July 30-31 Cog Hill G&CC, Lemont
YDP Player of the Year Monday-Tuesday, August 6-7 Lake Bluff GC, Lake Bluff
9 HOLE EVENTS – AGES 8-13
 9 Hole Event #1  TBA TBA
  9 Hole Event #2  Tuesday, June 5  Boughton Ridge GC, Bollingbrook
  9 Hole Event #3  Friday, June 8  Valley Lo Club, Glenview
  9 Hole Event #4  Monday, June 11  River Bend GC, Lisle
  9 Hole Event #5  Tuesday, June 12  Canal Shores GC, Evanston
  9 Hole Event #6  Wednesday, June 13  Sportsman’s CC East 9, Northbrook
  9 Hole Event #7  Thursday, June 14  Anetsberger GC, Northbrook
  9 Hole Event #8  Wednesday, June 20  Cantigny Youth Links, Wheaton
  9 Hole Event #9  Friday, June 22  Willow Hill GC, Northbrook
  9 Hole Event #10  Friday, June 29  Zigfield Troy, Woodridge
  9 Hole Event #11  TBA  TBA
  9 Hole Event #12  Monday, July 9  Twin Lakes GC, Arlington Heights
  9 Hole Event #13  Friday, July 13 Nickol Knoll GC, Arlington Heights
  9 Hole Event #14  Wednesday, July 18  Winnetka Par 3, Winnetka
  9 Hole Event #15  Friday, July 20 Tam O’Shanter, Niles
  9 Hole Event #16  Thursday, July 26 Flagg Creek, Countryside
  9 Hole Event #17  Friday, July 27  Glenview Prairie Club, Glenview
  9 Hole Event #18  Wednesday, August 1  Winnetka Par 3, Winnetka
  9 Hole Event #19  Friday, August 3  Salt Creek Golf Club, Wood Dale
  9 Hole Event #20  Friday, August 10   Cantigny Youth Links, Wheaton
  9 Hole Event #21  Tuesday, August 14 Valley Lo Club, Glenveiw
18 HOLE EVENTS – AGES 8-13
18-Hole Event #1 Friday, June 1 Bonnie Dundee GC, Carpentersville
18-Hole Event #2  TBA  TBA
18-Hole Event #3  Thursday, June 7  Old Orchard CC, Mt. Prospect
 18-Hole Event #4  Friday, June 15  Salt Creek Golf Club, Wood Dale
18-Hole Event #5  Thursday, June 21  Maple Meadows, Wood Dale
 18-Hole Event #6  Monday, June 25 Glendale Lakes GC, Glendale Heights
18-Hole Event #7  Monday, July 2  Canal Shores GC, Evanston
18-Hole Event #8  Tuesday, July 10  Deerpath GC, Lake Forest
18-Hole Event #9  Wednesday, July 11  TBA
18-Hole Event #10  Thursday, July 12  Valley Lo Club, Glenview
18-Hole Event #11  Monday, July 16  Arlington Lakes GC, Arlington Heights
18-Hole Event #12  Tuesday, July 17  TBA
18-Hole Event #13  Thursday, July 19  Winnetka GC, Winnetka
18-Hole Event #14  Wednesday, July 25  TBA
18-Hole Event #15  Monday, July 30 Cog Hill G&CC, Lemont
18-Hole Event #16  Thursday, August 2 TBA
18-Hole Event #17  Thursday, August 9  TBA
18-Hole Event #18  Monday, August 13  TBA
JEAN BARNEY PARENT / JUNIOR EVENTS – AGES 8-13
Parent / Jr #1 Sunday, June 10 Sportsman’s CC, Northbrook
Parent / Jr #2 Sunday, August 19 Springbrook GC, Naperville
FALL LEAGUES – AGES 10-13
YDP Fall League at
Sportsman’s CC
TBA Sportsman’s CC, Northbrook
YDP Fall League at
Cog Hill G & CC
TBA Cog Hill G & CC, Lemont